The University Record, March 8, 1999

Calendar

Activities

Tuesday, March 9

Hillel—Parsha & pizza, 6 pm, 769-0500.

Wednesday, March 10

Peace Corps—General information session, 7 pm, Rm 9, International Ctr, 647-2182.

Thursday, March 11

Hillel—Hunger Coalition dinner for the homeless, 3 pm, First United Met hodist, 769-0500.

Kinesiology—Kinesiology Day, 8:30 am-2:30 pm, Mich League, 647-9851.

Friday, March 12

*Mich League—Artemisia, 6-11 pm, 3rd Fl, 763-4652.

Saturday, March 13

*Exhibit Museum—Stars of Spring, 10:30 & 11:30 am, 1:30 & 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

Museum of Art—New Art League: Mary Beth Koeze Studio Tour (reg req), 11 am, 769-0576.

*Exhibit Museum—The Loneliness Factor, 12:30 & 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

Sunday, March 14

Hillel—Mitzvah Day, 11:30 am-5 pm, 769-0500.

*Exhibit Museum—Stars of Spring, 1:30 & 2:30 pm, The Loneliness Factor, 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

Museum of Art—Tour: Arts of Africa, 2 pm, 764-0395.

*Matthaei—Flowers & Fruits of the Conservatory tour, 2 pm, 998-7061.

Hillel—GAP Swing Dancing, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

*Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, 769-0500.

Tuesday, March 16

Alumni Assn—Technical Careers Open House, 2-7 pm, Mich League, 763-9702.

Hillel—Parsha & pizza, 6 pm, 769-0500.

Hillel—Spiritual Preparation for Passover, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Hillel—Israel & Ice Cream, 9 pm, Markley Hall, 769-0500.

Wednesday, March 17

Hillel—Conf on the Holocaust: Memorial of Names, noon, Diag, 769-0500.

Hillel—Student/Faculty Dessert & Discussion, 8 pm, 769-0500.

 

Arts and Entertainment

Monday, March 8

Pierpont Commons—Jazz, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 764-7544.

Tuesday, March 9

English Dept—Amy Bloom, Fiction Reading, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-6296.

Wednesday, March 10

Museum of Art—ArtVideo: Blue, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

CMENAS—Middle East & North Africa Film Festival, 7 pm, Mich Theater, 764-0350.

Museum of Art—Harp/Violin Recital, 8 pm, 764-0395.

Pierpont Commons—Winner’s Gig, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 764-7544.

Thursday, March 11

Gifts of Art—Torch Songs by Susan Chastain, 12:10 pm, Univ Hospital Lobby, Fl 1, 936-ARTS.

S Africa Initiatives Ofc—Films: Woza Albert & Zulu Zion, 7-10 pm, Rm G127, Angell Hall, 763-7778.

Museum of Art—ArtVideo: Blue, 7:30 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

*Univ Mus Soc—James Galway, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

Pierpont Commons—Thursday Night Jazz Combo: The Jimmy Buffet Group, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 764-7544.

Mich League—Comedy Company, 8:30 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

Friday, March 12

*Mich League Friends—Play, Vincent: Hearkening to Divine Whispers, 7 pm, Hussey Rm, Mich League, 647-7463.

Chinese Studies—Film: Country Teachers, 8 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, 764-6308.

Pierpont Commons—Swing! Swing! Swing Dance Night, 9 pm-midnight, Leonardo’s, 764-7544.

Saturday, March 13

*Mich League Friends—Play, Vincent: Hearkening to Divine Whispers, 7 pm, Hussey Rm, Mich League, 647-7463.

*Univ Mus Soc—Abbey Lincoln, 8 pm, Mich Theater, 764-2538.

Sunday, March 14

*Mich League Friends—Play, Vincent: Hearkening to Divine Whispers, 7 pm, Hussey Rm, Mich League, 647-7463.

Monday, March 15

Pierpont Commons—Jazz, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 764-7544.

Tuesday, March 16

S Africa Initiatives Ofc—Films: Godwidows: Women in Lesotho & N’ai: The Story of a ‘Kung Woman, 7-10 pm, Rm 1400, Chem Bldg, 763-7778.

Wednesday, March 17

Museum of Art—ArtVideo, Edvard Munch: The Frieze of Life, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

U-M-Dearborn—Film: You’ve Got Mail, 7:30 pm, Rec & Org Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

Mich League—Film: Midnight in the Garden of Good & Evil, 8 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

 

*HRD

764-7410, reg req
2030 Administrative Services Bldg
www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

Thursday, March 11

*Managing Effectively by Delegating Work to Others, 8:30 am-noon.

Friday, March 12

*Assertiveness Skills, 9 am-noon.

 

ITD

763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS

unless otherwise noted, reg req

Monday, March 8

*NetWare 5 Administration (Pt A1), 8:30 am-12:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*Excel Introduction, 1-5 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

Tuesday, March 9

*NetWare 5 Administration (Pt A2), 8:30 am-12:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*Internet: How It Works, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 9 am-noon.

Wednesday, March 10

*NetWare 5 Administration (Pt A3), 8:30 am-12:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*PowerPoint, 9 am-noon, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*HTML Authoring Introduction, 1-5 pm, Rm 3358C/D, Media Union.

*Excel Data Management, 1-3 pm.

*Excel Macros Introduction, 3-5 pm.

Thursday, March 11

*NetWare 5 Administration (Pt A4), 8:30 am-12:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*FileMaker Pro Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Perl Programming Intro, 1-5 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*Word Outlines & Styles, 1-4 pm.

Friday, March 12

*NetWare 5 Administration (Pt A5), 8:30 am-12:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*FileMaker Pro Web Publishing, 9 am-noon.

*Scanning and Graphics, 1-3 pm.

*Photoshop Introduction, 3-5 pm.

Monday, March 15

*NetWare 5 Administration (Pt A6), 8:30 am-12:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*Relational Database Design, 9 am-noon, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*Macintosh Intermediate, 9 am-noon.

*Project, 1-5 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

Tuesday, March 16

*NetWare 5 Administration (Pt A7), 8:30 am-12:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*Network Technology Basics, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*FileMaker Pro Calculations & Scripts, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Perl Q & A, 3-5 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

Wednesday, March 17

*NetWare 5 Administration (Pt A8), 8:30 am-12:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*Computing Fundamentals at U-M, 1-3 pm.

*E-mail At U-M, 3-5 pm.

 

Lectures/Discussions

Monday, March 8

Near Eastern Studies—G Boccaccini, Jesus the Essene: A Reassessment of an Old Hypothesis, noon, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, 764-0314.

RCGD—A Eagly, The Origins of Sex Differences: Evolved Dispositions Versus Social Roles, 3:45 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

Near Eastern Studies—G Boccaccini, Envy of God, Envy of Satan: The Elusive Scriptural Quotation of James 4:5, 4 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, 764-0314.

CAUP—A Valenzuela, Street Corner Self-Marketing, 4-6 pm, Rm 2147, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

Physics Dept—M Wood, White Dwarf Cooling, 4 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

Sch Art & Design—E Grosseova, The Work of Grosseova, 4 pm, Rm 2215-19, Art & Arch Bldg, 936-0683.

Philosophy—H Field, Two Problems about Referential Indeterminacy, 4 pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, 764-6285.

CAUP—R Geddes, Form & perFormance, 6 pm, Rm 2104, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

Tuesday, March 9

*Turner—J Boyd White, Creating Authority in Literature, Law & Politics, 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

Humanities Inst—D Rosenfeld, War of Afterwords: Hino Ashihei’s Paratextual Battles, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

Chinese Studies—H Ping-chen, The Whys & Hows of Understanding Children in Chinese History, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

Ecumenical Campus Ctr—M Kurkchiyan, Current Political Changes in Armenia, noon, International Ctr, 662-5529.

Russel Lecture—J Dixon, Playing Tag with Death: A Biochemist’s View of Cancer, The Plague and Signal Transduction, 2 pm, Rackham Amphi.

Law School—R Bhala, Analyzing International Trade Sanctions, 3:30-5 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

Sch Art & Design—E Grosseova, The Work of Grosseova, 4 pm, Rm 2216-19, Art & Arch Bldg, 936-0683.

EHAP—L Betzig, Sex in the Bible: From ‘Be Fruitful & Multiply’ to ‘Eunichs for the Sake of the Kingdom,’ 4 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

Physics Dept—J Ginder, Magnetorheological Materials: Role of Magnetic Saturation, 4 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

EERI—K Stokoe, Systems with Shear Waves, 4:30 pm, Rm 2305, GG Brown Bldg, 764-8530.

Engineering—J Loughrey, Global Survival: Execution of Manufacturing Fundamentals, 4:30-5:30 pm, Rm 1013, HH Dow Bldg, 763-0480.

Environmental Management—R Moore, Sustainable Justice, 6:30 pm, Hale Aud, 763-8155.

CREES—Film: Ivan the Terrible I: Ivan Grozny, 7-9 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

Wednesday, March 10

Social Wk/Psychiatry—K Tardiff, Overview of Violence & Mental Illness, 10:30 am-noon, Maternal & Child Aud, 936-5981.

Physics Dept—P Bucksbaum, Intense Light & Quantum Sculpting, 10:30 am, Rm 170, Dennison Bldg, 764-4437.

CREES—J Neuberger, Eisenstein’s ‘Ivan the Terrible’ & Stalinist Cultural Politics, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

Breast Cancer Support Group—A Perez, Adjusting to Masectomy, noon-1:30 pm, Conf Rm 180, Cancer/Geriatric Ctr, 764-3115.

Mich League/Theme Semester—M Hager, Where Are Graduate Students in the Equation? 4 pm, Koessler Rm, 763-4652.

Physics Dept—P Bucksbaum, Quantum Sculpting, 4:10 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-4437.

CREES—Film: Ivan the Terrible II: The Boyars’ Plot, 7-9 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

Thursday, March 11

IRWG/History—J Mittelstadt & M Mesner, Family Values: Motherhood & the State in the Post-World War II Era, 3-5 pm, Rm 1014, Tisch Hall, 764-9537.

Physics Dept—J Crocker, Working with Tiny Calipers: Using Optical Tweezers to Measure Colloidal & Macromolecular Interactions, 4 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

Environmental Management—T Roszak, Sustainable Psychology, 4 pm, Hale Aud, 763-8155.

Medicinal Chem—P Jacobi, Synthesis & Study of Biologically Important Tetrayrroles, 4 pm, Rm 2548, C C Little Bldg, 647-8429.

CREES—Panel: The Politics of Eisenstein’s ‘Ivan the Terrible’, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

Engineering—J Loughery, Haas Lecture, 4:30-5:30 pm, Rm 1013, HH Dow Bldg, 763-0480.

EECS—J Kang, Iterative Estimation & Decoding for Channels with Memory, 4:30-5:30 pm, Rm 1001, EECS Bldg, 647-2045.

Museum of Art—D Reich, ArtFocus: Angelic Encounters: The Story of Hagar & Ishmael, 6 pm, 764-0395.

Hillel—Gloria Steinem, 7:30 pm, Mich Theater, 769-0500.

Sch Art & Design—E Grosseova, Contemporary Czech Ceramics, 7:30 pm, Museum of Art Apse, 936-0683.

Canterbury House—T Lynch, Poetry as Prayer, 8 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, 665-0606.

CEW—B Flanagan, In Praise of Older Women & Other Crimes, 8 pm, Hale Aud, 998-7080.

LACS—F Guridy, Racial Politics in Cuba, 1933-34, noon, Rm 2607, Social Wk Bldg, 763-0553.

Friday, March 12

CEW—B Flanagan, My Journey—Becoming a Writer, noon-1:30 pm, CEW Conf Rm, 998-7080.

Physics Dept—K Riles, SLIGO-The Search for Gravitational Radiation, 1:10 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

Business Sch—E Lorentzen, Brazil: Current Crisis & Sustainable Development, 11-12:30 pm, Rm K1310, 647-4903.

CAUP—G Wagner, Architecture lecture, 12:30 pm, Rm 2104, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

Near Eastern Studies—R Tsoffar, Poetic Anatomy, Marginality & Gender in Contemporary Mizrahi Poetry, 3 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, 764-0314.

MSE—G Yao, A1 Planarization Technology in Semiconductor IC Application, 3:30 pm, Rm 1504, HH Dow Bldg, 763-4970.

Physics Dept—A Prudkoglyad, Rampex, 4 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

CMENAS—W Ambrust, Middle East anthropology position talk, 4 pm, Rm 4050, LSA Bldg, 764-0350.

Program in Linguistics—L Milroy, Specifying the Trajectory of Change in a British Vowel System: The Role of Gender in the Emergence of Leveled Varieties, 4 pm, Rm 2011, MLB, 764-0353.

CAUP—Mecanoo Architects, Recent Work & Methods of Practice, 6 pm, Rm 2104, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

Saturday, March 13

Physics Dept—G Weinreich, The Physics of Making Music, 10:30-11:30 am, Rm 170, Dennison Bldg, 764-4437.

CMENAS—Forum on Sanctions on Iraq, 2 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, 764-0350.

Sunday, March 14

Studies in Religion—J Bethke Elshtain, Law & the Moral Life, 4 pm, Rm 120, Law School, 764-4475.

Monday, March 15

Environmental Management—A Lovins, Sustainable Technology, 4 pm, Rackham Aud, 763-8155.

CREES—M Adamcyk-Garbowska, Is There a Place for Jewish Culture in Contemporary Poland? 4-5:30 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, 764-0351.

CMENAS—G Cerit, Maritime Transport & Safety Management: The Case of the Turkish Straits, 7:30 pm, 4th Fl, Shapiro Lib, 764-0350.

Tuesday, March 16

Chinese Studies—G Hsin Chang Communal Dining & the Great Chinese Famine of 1958-61, noon, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

Ecumenical Campus Ctr—N Djaneva, Changes in the Kyrgz Republic Since the Collapse of the USSR, noon, International Ctr, 662-5529.

Humanities Inst—P Eiss, Redemption’s Archive: States & Indians in 20th Century Yucatan, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

CFW—Women Making History in Women’s History Month: Strategies for Improving the Climate for U-M Women, noon-1 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, 936-7634.

CEW—C Lapidos & S Wisotzkey, Body Image & Self Esteem: Helping Girls Understand & Resist Cultural Stereotypes, noon-1:30 pm, Kalamazoo Rm, Mich League, 998-7080.

Turner—S Hultquist, Learn to Use Public Records to Find Out about Your Ancestry, 10 am-noon, Conf Rm, Cancer/Geriatric Ctr Bldg, 764-2556.

Social Wk/Psychiatry—L Dixon, Services to Families, from Treatment Recommendations to Dissemination, 10:30 am-noon, Whitney Aud, 936-5981.

CMENAS—B Dennerlein, Islamic Law & the Juridical Field, 4 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

Astronomy—M Carollo, Spiral Galaxies with HST: Clues to Bulge Formation, 4 pm, Rm 307, Dennison Bldg, 764-3440.

EHAP—L Dugatkin, Cooperation in Animals: Tit for Tat & Anti-Predator Behavior, 4 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

Hillel—Forum on Religion & the Environment, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Special Collections Lib—G Decker, The Evolution of Theatre Architecture & Scenic Design, 7:30 pm, 7th Fl, Grad Lib, 764-9377.

Wednesday, March 17

Psychiatry Dept—L Dixon, Beyond the Brain: Medical Comorbidity in Severe Mental Illness, 10:30 am-noon, Maternal & Child Health Care Ctr Aud, 936-5891.

IRWG—L Kahn-Levitt, Translating a Midwife’s Tale to the Screen, 7 pm, Aud 3, MLB, 764-9537.

CREES—N Kizenko, The ReChristianization of Russia, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

 

Meetings

Monday, March 8

LS&A—Faculty meeting, 4:10 pm, Rm 2553, LSA Bldg.

Tuesday, March 9

Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Thursday, March 11

CMENAS—Arabic Circle, 4 pm, Rm 4661, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

Monday, March 15

Senate Assembly—Meeting, 3:15 pm, D Hollinger, Davis, Markert, Nickerson Lecture on Academic & Intellectual Freedom, Universities & Cosmopolitanism, 4 pm, Rackham Amphi.

Tuesday, March 16

Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

 

Sports

Saturday, March 13

*Athletic Dept—Women’s gymnastics vs UCLA & Rutgers, 4 pm, Cliff Keen Arena, 763-6441.

 

Workshops/Seminars

Monday, March 8

Hillel—M Brooks, Basic Judaism Class, 8 pm, 769-0500.

Tuesday, March 9

Univ Library—Using PowerPoint in the Classroom (reg req), 2-4 pm, Fac Explor Lab, Grad Library, 647-7406.

*Matthaei—C Bailie, Pruning & Styling (reg req), 7-9 pm, 998-7061.

Wednesday, March 10

N Campus International Ctr—Federal Taxes, 10:30 am, Rm B510, Pierpont Commons, 936-4180.

Hillel—M Schiff, Intermediate Hebrew Class, 6 pm, Elementary Class, 7 pm; D Starr, Advanced Class, 7 pm, 769-0500.

*Mich League—L Mills, Handwriting Analysis, 6-8 pm, Conf Rm 4, 763-4652.

Thursday, March 11

Grad Lib—Statistics on the Web (reg req), 10 am-noon, Fac Exploratory, 763-1539.

N Campus International Ctr—Practical Training/Employment (F Visas), 2 pm, Rm B510, Pierpont Commons, 936-4180.

*Mich League—J Farrell, Watercolor Monotype Printmaking (reg req), 6-8 pm, Conf Rm 4, 763-4652.

Hillel—R Glogower, Talmud Class, 8 pm, 769-0500.

Saturday, March 13

*Exhibit Museum—Dynamic Dioramas (reg req), 9:30-11:30 am, 647-6421.

*Exhibit Museum—Paleontology: The Prehistoric World (reg req), 12:30-2:30 pm, 647-6421.

Guild House—The Masks are Off! An Experience in Building Your Own Theology (reg req), 1-5 pm, 662-5189.

Sunday, March 14

*Exhibit Museum—Prehistoric Pals (reg req), 3-4:30 pm, 647-6421.

Monday, March 15

Hillel—M Brooks, Basic Judaism Class, 8 pm, 769-0500.

Tuesday, March 16

Grad Lib—There Ought to Be a Law—Or Is There? (reg req), 10 am-noon, Fac Exploratory, 763-1539.

Taubman Med Lib—Library Information Clinic (reg req), noon-1 pm, Rm 2C228, Univ Hospital, 763-2037.

OVPR—Laboratory Safety, 4-6 pm, Assembly Hall, Rackham Bldg, 763-1289.

Wednesday, March 17

Taubman Med Lib—Evidence-Based Medicine (reg req), 4-6 pm, Rm 2C228, Univ Hospital, 763-2037.

Hillel—M Schiff, Intermediate Hebrew Class, 6 pm, Elementary Class, 7 pm; D Starr, Advanced Class, 769-0500.

*M-Fit—L Burt & K Goldberg, Six Super Sauces, Quick & Easy Entrees, 6-8 pm, E Ann Arbor Health Ctr, 998-6736.

 

Yost Ice Arena

*Public skating, 764-4600

Noon-12:50 pm Monday-Friday, 8-9:50 pm Thursday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Saturday, 2-3:50 pm Sunday.

 

Regular Meetings

Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Monday-Friday, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

Guild House—Women’s Book Group, noon-1 pm, 2nd & 4th Mondays; Sexuality and Spirituality: Exploring the Connections, 7-8 pm Thursdays; Students Involved in the Global Neighborhood, 5-7 pm Sundays, 802 Monroe St; Bible Study Group, noon-1 pm, 1st & 3rd Mondays, 432 S 4th Ave, 662-5189.

Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Monday, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thursdays, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or 936-8186.

LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Saturdays, call for room number, 763-4186.

Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm-4th Tuesday, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, 764-2556; Caring for Aging Relatives, 6-8 pm, 2nd Wednesday, Ste C, Turner Resource Ctr, 764-2556.

 

Services

Campus Information Centers: 1st Floor, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons, 763-INFO, info@umich.edu and www.umich.edu/~info.

Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tuesdays, Turner Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

Photo ID: Mon-Fri-Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 8:30 am-5 pm, 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, 763-4632. Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm.

SAFEWALK-Shapiro Undergrad Lib, 7:30 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs, 8 pm-midnight Fri-Sat, 936-1000.

NORTHWALK-Bursley Residence Hall, 8 pm-1:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, 763-WALK.

 

Exhibitions

AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, 764-8338.

CAUP—Through March 27: The Reflective Architect by Mecanoo, Rm 2106, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy. Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales; Philippine Photos & Finds: A Century of Anthropology in the Philippines, 1109 Geddes, 9 am-5 pm Mon-Sat, noon-5 pm Sun, 763-6085.

GIFTS OF ART—Through April 29: Photography by Ann O’Hagan, Univ Hospital Lobby, Fl 1; Photography by Carole Fletcher, Taubman Lobby, N, Fl 1; Blown Glass by Barbara Yerace, Taubman Lobby, N, Fl 1; Student Art Exhibition by Saline Area Schools, Taubman Lobby, S, Fl 1; Paintings by Diana Gamerman, Univ Hospital Main Corridor, W, Fl 2; Ceramics by Lilli Blackburn, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, Main Lobby, Fl B2; Photography by Doris Kays Kraushaar, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1; 936-ARTS.

KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Greece-Greece-Rome; Medieval Middle East; Egypt & the Ancient Near East; 763-3559.

MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through April 2: Botanical Impressions, Oil Paintings by Bori Kerekes, 763-4652.

MUSEUM OF ART—Through April 25: Photographs by Hana Hamplova, 1979-1987, Lobby Gallery; Through May 2: Magdalena Abakanowicz & the Mindless Crowd, Twentieth Century Gallery; Through March 28: Bill Jacobson Photographs, 1992-1998; 764-0395.

PIERPONT COMMONS—Through March 26: Women Making History: Photographs & Documents from the Ford Administration, Gallery Wall; Through March 21: A Celebration of Women’s History Month, Atrium Gallery, 764-7544.

RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE ART GALLERY—March 12-April 2: CLAY! 763-0176.

SCHOOL OF ART & DESIGN—Through March 12: Fred’s Studio by graduate students in art & design, Ctr for Graduate Studies, Art & Arch Bldg, 936-2082.

SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—March 11-May 28: Just Look at the Pictures: Book Illustrations of Theatre Architecture and Scenic Design, 7th Fl, Graduate Library, 764-9377.

THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare exotica. School of Music, 763-4389.